Bangladesh Awami League unveils the candidates for 12th National Parliamentary Election

4531

Published on November 26, 2023
  • Details Image

Awami League has unveiled the names of the party candidates who will contest the 12th parliamentary election.

Secretary General Obaidul Quader read out the names at the party central office on Bangabandhu Avenue in the capital at 4:00 pm on Sunday.

AL has not announced candidates in two constituencies in Kushtia-2 and Narayanganj-5.

Constituency SL.

Name of Constituency

Name of Candidates

1

Panchagarh-1

Md Naimuzzaman Bhuyian

2

Panchagarh-2

Md. Nurul Islam Sujan

3

Thakurgaon-1

Ramesh Chandra Sen

4

Thakurgaon-2

Mazharul Islam

5

Thakurgaon-3

Imdadul Haque

6

Dinajpur-1

Manoranjan Shil Gopal

7

Dinajpur-2

Khalid Mahmud Chowdhury

8

Dinajpur-3

Iqbalur Rahim

9

Dinajpur-4

Abul Hassan Mahmood Ali

10

Dinajpur-5

Mostafizur Rahman

11

Dinajpur-6

Md Shibli-Sadeeq

12

Nilphamari-1

Md Aftab Uddin Sarker

13

Nilphamari-2

Asaduzzaman Noor

14

Nilphamari-3

Md Golam Mostafa

15

Nilphamari-4

Md Zakir Hossain Babu

16

Lalmonirhat-1

Md Motahar Hossain

17

Lalmonirhat-2

Nuruzzaman Ahmed

18

Lalmonirhat-3

Md Motiar Rahman

19

Rangpur-1

Md Rezaul Karim Raju

20

Rangpur-2

Abul Kalam Md Ahsanul Haque Chowdhury

21

Rangpur-3

Tusahrkanti Mandal

22

Rangpur-4

Tipu Munshi

23

Rangpur-5

Rasheq Rahman

24

Rangpur-6

Shirin Sharmin Chaudhury

25

Kurigram-1

Md. Aslam Hossain Sowdagar

26

Kurigram-2

Nd Jafar Ali

27

Kurigram-3

Soumendra Prasad Pandey

28

Kurigram-4

Md Biplob Hasan

29

Gaibandha-1

Afroza Bari

30

Gaibandha-2

Mahabub Ara Begum Gini

31

Gaibandha-3

Umme Kulsum Smriti

32

Gaibandha-4

Md. Abul Kalam Azad

33

Gaibandha-5

Mahmud Hassan

34

Jaipurhat-1

Shamsul Alam Dudu

35

Jaipurhat-2

Abu Sayeed Al Mahmood Swapon

36

Bogura-1

Shahadara Mannan

37

Bogura-2

Towhidur Rahman Manik

38

Bogura-3

Md. Sirajul Islam Khan Raju

39

Bogura-4

Helal Uddin Kobiraj

40

Bogura-5

Md. Mojibur Rahman (Mojnu)

41

Bogura-6

Ragebul Ahsan Ripu

42

Bogura-7

Md Mustafa Alam

43

Chapai Nawabganj-1

Dr. Samil Uddin Ahmed Shimul

44

Chapai Nawabganj-2

Mu. Ziaur Rahman

45

Chapai Nawabganj-3

Md Abdul Wadud

46

Naogaon-1

Sadhan Chandra Majumder

47

Naogaon-2

Md. Shahiduzzaman Sarker

48

Naogaon-3

Sourendra Nath Chakraborty

49

Naogaon-4

Nahid Murshed

50

Naogaon-5

Nizam Uddin Jalil John

51

Naogaon-6

Md Anwar Hossain (Helal)

52

Rajshahi-1

Omor Faruk Chowdhury

53

Rajshahi-2

Mohammad Ali

54

Rajshahi-3

Md. Asaduzzaman Asad

55

Rajshahi-4

Md Abul Kalam Azad

56

Rajshahi-5

Md Abdul Wadud

57

Rajshahi-6

Md. Shahriar Alam

58

Natore-1

Md. Shihedul Islam (Bakul)

59

Natore-2

Shafiqul Islam Shimul

60

Natore-3

Zunaid Ahmed Palak

61

Natore-4

Md. Siddiqur Rahman Patwari

62

Sirajganj-1

Tanvir Shakil Joy

63

Sirajganj-2

Jannat Ara Henry

64

Sirajganj-3

Md. Abdul Aziz

65

Sirajganj-4

Shafiqul Islam

66

Sirajganj-5

Abdul Momin Mondol

67

Sirajganj-6

Choyon Islam

68

Pabna-1

Md. Shamsul Haque Tuku

69

Pabna-2

Ahmed Firoz Kabir

70

Pabna-3

Md. Mokbul Hossain

71

Pabna-4

Galibur Rahman Shorif

72

Pabna-5

Golam Faruk Khandakar Prince

73

Meherpur-1

Farhad Hossain

74

Meherpur-2

Abu Saleh Mohammad Nazmul Haque

75

Kushtia-1

A. K. M Sarwar Jahan

76

Kushtia-2

 

77

Kushtia-3

Md. Mahbubul Alam Hanif

78

Kushtia-4

Selim Altaf George

79

Chuadanga-1

Solaiman Haque Joarder (Selun)

80

Chuadanga-2

Md. Ali Azgar

81

Jhenaidah-1

Md. Abdul Hyee

82

Jhenaidah-2

Tahzeeb Alam Siddique

83

Jhenaidah-3

Md Salah Uddin Miazi

84

Jhenaidah-4

Md. Anwarul Azim (Anar)

85

Jashore-1

Sk. Afil Uddin

86

Jashore-2

Md. Towhiduzzaman

87

Jashore-3

Kazi Nabil Ahmed

88

Jashore-4

Enamul Haque Babul

89

Jashore-5

Swapan Bhattacharjee

90

Jashore-6

Md. Shaheen Chaklader

91

Magura -1

Shakib Al Hasan

92

Magura -2

Shri Biren Sikder

93

Narail-1

B. M. Kabirul Haque

94

Narail-2

Masrafe Bin Mortaza

95

Bagerhat-1

Sk. Helal Uddin

96

Bagerhat-2

Sk. Tonmoy

97

Bagerhat-3

Habibun Nahar

98

Bagerhat-4

Bodiuzzaman Shohag

99

Khulna-1

Noni Gopal Mandal

100

Khulna-2

Shaikh Salahuddin

101

Khulna-3

SM Kamal Hossain

102

Khulna-4

Abdus Salam Murshedi

103

Khulna-5

Narayon Chandra Chanda

104

Khulna-6

Md. Roshiduzzaman

105

Satkhira-1

Firoz Ahmed Swapan

106

Satkhira-2

Asaduzzaman Babu

107

Satkhira-3

A.F.M. Ruhal Haque

108

Satkhira-4

S.M. Ataul Haque

109

Barguna-1

Dhirendra Debnath Shambhu

110

Barguna-2

Sultana Nadira

111

Patuakhali-1

Md. Afzal Hossain

112

Patuakhali-2

A.S.M. Feroz

113

Patuakhali-3

S.M Shahjada

114

Patuakhali-4

Md. Mohibbur Rahman

115

Bhola-1

Tofail Ahmed

116

Bhola-2

Ali Azam

117

Bhola-3

Nurunnabi Chowdhury

118

Bhola-4

Abdullah Al Islam Jakob

119

Barishal-1

Abul Hasanat Abdullah

120

Barishal-2

Talukder Md. Yunus

121

Barishal-3

Sardar Md. Khaled Hossain

122

Barishal-4

Shammi Ahmed

123

Barishal-5

Zaheed Farooque

124

Barishal-6

Abdul Hafiz Mollik

125

Jhalokathi-1

Bazlul Haque Haroon

126

Jhalokathi-2

Amir Hossain Amu

127

Pirojpur-1

S.M Rezaul Karim

128

Pirojpur-2

Kanai Lal Bishwas

129

Pirojpur-3

Md. Ashrafur Rahman

130

Tangail-1

Dr. Muhammad Abdur Razzaque

131

Tangail-2

Choto Monir

132

Tangail-3

Md Kamrul Hasan Khan

133

Tangail-4

Md Mozaharul Islam Talukder

134

Tangail-5

Md. Mamun-ur-Rashid

135

Tangail-6

Ahasanul Islam (Titu)

136

Tangail-7

Khan Ahmed Shuvo

137

Tangail-8

Anupam Shahjahan Joy

138

Jamalpur-1

Nur Mohammad

139

Jamalpur-2

Md. Faridul Haque Khan

140

Jamalpur-3

Mirza Azam

141

Jamalpur-4

Md Mahbubur Rahman

142

Jamalpur-5

Md Abul Kalam Azad

143

Sherpur-1

Md. Atiur Rahman Atik

144

Sherpur-2

Matia Chowdhury

145

Sherpur-3

ADM Shahidul Islam

146

Mymensingh-1

Jewel Areng

147

Mymensingh-2

Sharif Ahmed

148

Mymensingh-3

Nilufar Anjum

149

Mymensingh-4

Mohammad Mohit Ur Rahman

150

Mymensingh-5

Md Abdul Hye Akand

151

Mymensingh-6

Md Muslem Uddin

152

Mymensingh-7

Md. Hafiz Ruhul Amin Madani

153

Mymensingh-8

Abdus Sattar

154

Mymensingh-9

Abdus Salam

155

Mymensingh-10

Fahmi Gulandaz Babel

156

Mymensingh-11

Kazim Uddin Ahmed

157

Netrokona-1

Mostaq Ahmed Ruhi

158

Netrokona-2

Md. Ashraf Ali Khan Khasru

159

Netrokona-3

Ashim Kumar Ukil

160

Netrokona-4

Sajjadul Hasan

161

Netrokona-5

Ahmed Hossain

162

Kishoreganj-1

Sayeda Zakia Noor

163

Kishoreganj-2

Abdul Kahar Akanda

164

Kishoreganj-3

Nasirul Islam Khan

165

Kishoreganj-4

Rejwan Ahammad Taufiq

166

Kishoreganj-5

Md. Afzal Hossain

167

Kishoreganj-6

Nazmul Hassan

168

Manikganj-1

Abdus Salam

169

Manikganj-2

Momotaz Begom

170

Manikganj-3

Zahid Maleque

171

Munshiganj-1

Mohiuddin Ahmed

172

Munshiganj-2

Sagufta Yasmin

173

Munshiganj-3

Mrinal Kanti Das

174

Dhaka-1

Salman Fazlur Rahman

175

Dhaka-2

Md. Qamrul Islam

176

Dhaka-3

Nasrul Hamid

177

Dhaka-4

Sanjida Khanam

178

Dhaka-5

Harunur Rashid Munna

179

Dhaka-6

Sayeed Khokon

180

Dhaka-7

Mohammad Solaiman Selim

181

Dhaka-8

AFM Bahauddin Nasim

182

Dhaka-9

Saber Hossain Chowdhury

183

Dhaka-10

Ferdous Ahmed

184

Dhaka-11

Wakil Uddin

185

Dhaka-12

Asaduzzaman Khan

186

Dhaka-13

Jahangir Kabir Nanak

187

Dhaka-14

Md Mainul Hossain Khan

188

Dhaka-15

Kamal Ahmed Majumder

189

Dhaka-16

Md. Elias Uddin Mollah

190

Dhaka-17

Mohammad Ali Arafat

191

Dhaka-18

Mohammad Habib Hasan

192

Dhaka-19

Dr. Md. Enamur Rahaman

193

Dhaka-20

Benjir Ahmed

194

Gazipur-1

A.K.M. Mozammel Huq

195

Gazipur-2

Md. Zahid Ahsan Russel

196

Gazipur-3

Rumana Ali

197

Gazipur-4

Simeen Hussain(Rimi)

198

Gazipur-5

Meher Afroze

199

Narsingdi-1

Muhammad Nazrul Islam

200

Narsingdi-2

Anwarul Ashraf Khan

201

Narsingdi-3

Fazle Rabbi Khan

202

Narsingdi-4

Nurul Majid Mahmud Humayun

203

Narsingdi-5

Rajiuddin Ahmed

204

Narayanganj-1

Golam Dastagir Gazi

205

Narayanganj-2

Md. Nazrul Islam Babu

206

Narayanganj-3

Abdullah-Al-Kaiser

207

Narayanganj-4

Shamim Osman

208

Narayanganj-5

 

209

Rajbari-1

Kazi Keramat Ali

210

Rajbari-2

Md. Zillul Hakim

211

Faridpur-1

Md Abdur Rahman

212

Faridpur-2

Shahdab Akbar

213

Faridpur-3

Shamim Haque

214

Faridpur-4

Kazi Zafar Ullah

215

Gopalgonj-1

Muhammad Faruk Khan

216

Gopalgonj-2

Sheikh Fazlul Karim Selim

217

Gopalgonj-3

Sheikh Hasina

218

Madaripur-1

Noor-E-Alam Chowdhury

219

Madaripur-2

Shajahan Khan

220

Madaripur-3

Md. Abdus Sobhan Miah

221

Shariatpur-1

Md. Iqbal Hossain

222

Shariatpur-2

AKM Enamul Hoque Shameem

223

Shariatpur-3

Nahim Razzaq

224

Sunamganj-1

Ranjit Chandra Sarker

225

Sunamganj-2

Chowdhury Abdullah Al Mahmud

226

Sunamganj-3

M.A. Mannan

227

Sunamganj-4

Md Sadique

228

Sunamganj-5

Mohibur Rahman Manik

229

Sylhet-1

A.K. Abdul Momen

230

Sylhet-2

Shofiqur Rahman Chowdhury

231

Sylhet-3

Habibur Rahman

232

Sylhet-4

Imran Ahmad

233

Sylhet-5

Masuk Uddin Ahmed

234

Sylhet-6

Nurul Islam Nahid

235

Maulvibazar-1

Md. Shahab Uddin

236

Maulvibazar-2

Shafiul Alam Chowdhury

237

Maulvibazar-3

Mohammad Jillur Rahman

238

Maulvibazar-4

Md. Abdus Shahid

239

Habiganj-1

Md Mushfique Hossain Chowdhury

240

Habiganj-2

Moyez Uddin Sharif

241

Habiganj-3

Md. Abu Zahir

242

Habiganj-4

Md. Mahbub Ali

243

Brahmanbaria-1

Bodruddoza Md. Farhad Hossain

244

Brahmanbaria-2

Md. Shahjahan Alam

245

Brahmanbaria-3

R. A. M Obaidul Muktadir Chowdhury

246

Brahmanbaria-4

Anisul Huq

247

Brahmanbaria-5

Foyzur Rahman

248

Brahmanbaria-6

Captain (retired) A.B Tajul Islam

249

Cumilla-1

Md Abdus Sabur

250

Cumilla-2

Selima Ahmad

251

Cumilla-3

Yussuf Abdullah Harun

252

Cumilla-4

Razee Mohammad Fakhrul

253

Cumilla-5

Abul Hashem Khan

254

Cumilla-6

A.K.M. Bahauddin

255

Cumilla-7

Pran Gopal Datta

256

Cumilla-8

Abi Zafar Mohamamd Shafi Uddin

257

Cumilla-9

Md.Tajul Islam

258

Cumilla-10

A.H.M Mustafa Kamal

259

Cumilla-11

Md. Mazibul Hoque

260

Chandpur-1

Selim Mahmud

261

Chandpur-2

Mofazzal Hossain Chowdhury

262

Chandpur-3

Dr. Dipu Moni

263

Chandpur-4

Md. Shafiqur Rahman

264

Chandpur-5

Rafiqul Islam

265

Feni-1

Alauddin Ahmed Chowhdury

266

Feni-2

Nizam Uddin Hazari

267

Feni-3

Md Abul Bashar

268

Noakhali-1

H.M. Ibrahim

269

Noakhali-2

Morshed Alam

270

Noakhali-3

Md. Mamunur Rashid Kiron

271

Noakhali-4

Mohammed Ekramul Karim Chowdhury

272

Noakhali-5

Obaidul Quader

273

Noakhali-6

Mohammad Ali

274

Laxmipur-1

Anwer Hossain Khan

275

Laxmipur-2

Nur Uddin Chowdhary Nayan

276

Laxmipur-3

Mohammad Golam Faruque

277

Laxmipur-4

Faridunnahar Laily

278

Chattogram-1

Mahabub Ur Rahman

279

Chattogram-2

Khadizatul Anwar

280

Chattogram-3

Mahfuzur Rahman

281

Chattogram-4

SM Al Mamun

282

Chattogram-5

Mohammad Abdus Salam

283

Chattogram-6

A.B.M. Fazle Karim Chowdhury

284

Chattogram-7

Dr. Mohammed Hasan Mahmud

285

Chattogram-8

Noman Al Mahmud

286

Chattogram-9

Mohibul Hasan Chowdhury

287

Chattogram-10

Md. Mohiuddin Bachchu

288

Chattogram-11

M. Abdul Latif

289

Chattogram-12

Motaherul Islam Chowdhury

290

Chattogram-13

Saifuzzaman Chowdhury

291

Chattogram-14

Md. Nazrul Islam Chowdhury

292

Chattogram-15

Abu Reza Mohammad Nezam Uddin Nadwi

293

Chattogram-16

Mustafizur Rahaman Chowdhury

294

Cox's Bazar-1

Salah Uddin Ahmed

295

Cox's Bazar-2

Asheq Ullah Rafiq

296

Cox's Bazar-3

Shaimum Sarwar Kamal

297

Cox's Bazar-4

Shahin Akter

298

Khagrachhari

Kujendra Lal Tripura

299

Rangamati

Dipankar Talukdar

300

Bandarban

Bir Bahadur U Shwe Sing